Ohio Senators

Key: DR: Democratic Republican; D: Democrat; W: Whig; 

CR: Crawford Republican; AR: Adams Republican; FS: Free Soil; AJ: Anti-Jacksonian; R: Republican

To learn about how U.S. Senate classes work, click here

Class 1

John Smith (DR) April 1, 1803-April 25, 1808

(Vacant) April 25, 1808-December 12, 1808

Return Jonathan Meigs, Jr. (DR) December 12, 1808-December 8, 1810

(Vacant) December 8, 1810-December 15, 1810

Thomas Worthington (DR) December 15, 1810-December 1, 1814

(Vacant) December 1, 1814-December 10, 1814

Joseph Kerr (DR) December 10, 1814-March 4, 1815

Benjamin Ruggles (DR)(CR)(AJ) March 4, 1815-March 4, 1833

Thomas Morris (D) March 4, 1833-March 4, 1839

Benjamin Tappan (D) March 4, 1839-March 4, 1845

Thomas Corwin (W) March 4, 1845-July 20, 1850

Thomas Ewing (W) July 20, 1850-March 4, 1851

(Vacant) March 4, 1851-March 15, 1851

Benjamin Wade (W)(R) March 15, 1851-March 4, 1869

Allen G. Thurman (D) March 4, 1869-March 4, 1881

John Sherman (R) March 4, 1881-March 4, 1897

Marcus Hanna (R) March 5, 1897-February 15, 1904

(Vacant) February 15, 1904-March 23, 1904

Charles W.F. Dick (R) March 23, 1904-March 4, 1911

Atlee Pomerene (D) March 4, 1911-March 4, 1923 (first direct elect)

Simeon D. Fess (R) March 4, 1923-January 3, 1935

A. Victor Donahey (D) January 3, 1935-January 3, 1941

Harold Burton (R) January 3, 1941-September 30, 1945

(Vacant) September 30, 1945-October 8, 1945

James W. Huffman (D) October 8, 1945-November 5, 1946

Kingsley A. Taft (R) November 5, 1946-January 3, 1947

John W. Bricker (R) January 3, 1947-January 3, 1959

Stephen M. Young (D) January 3, 1959-January 3, 1971

Robert A. Taft, Jr. (R) Jaunary 3, 1971-December 28, 1976

Howard Metzenbaum (D) December 29, 1976-January 3, 1995

Mike DeWine ® January 3, 1995-January 3, 2007

Sherrod Brown (D) January 3, 2007-Present

Class 3

Thomas Worthington (DR) April 1, 1803-March 4, 1807

Edward Tiffin (DR) March 4, 1807-March 3, 1809

(Vacant) March 3, 1809-May 18, 1809

Stanley Griswold (DR) May 18, 1809-December 11, 1809

Alexander Campbell (DR) December 11, 1809-March 4, 1813

Jeremiah Morrow (DR) March 4, 1813-March 4, 1819

William A. Trimble (DR) March 4, 1819-December 13, 1821

(Vacant) December 13, 1821-January 3, 1822

Ethan Allen Brown (DR)(AR) January 3, 1822-March 4, 1825

William Henry Harrison (AJ)(AR) March 4, 1825-May 20, 1828

(Vacant) May 20, 1828-December 10, 1828

Jacob Burnet (AR)(AJ) December 10, 1828-March 4, 1831

Thomas Ewing (AJ) March 4, 1831-March 4, 1837

William Allen (D) March 4, 1837-March 4, 1849

Salmon P. Chase (FS) March 4, 1849-March 4, 1855

George E. Pugh (D) March 4, 1855-March 4, 1861

Salmon P. Chase (R) March 4, 1861-March 6, 1861

(Vacant) March 6, 1861-March 21, 1861

John Sherman (R) March 21, 1861-March 8, 1877

(Vacant) March 8, 1877-March 21, 1877

Stanley Matthews (R) March 21, 1877-March 4, 1879

George H. Pendleton (D) March 4, 1879-March 4, 1885

Henry B. Payne (D) March 4, 1885-March 4, 1891

Calvin S. Brice (D) March 4, 1891-March 4, 1897

Joseph B. Foraker (R) March 4, 1897-March 4, 1909

Theodore E. Burton (R) March 4, 1909-March 4, 1915

Warren G. Harding (R) March 4, 1915-January 13, 1921 (first elected)

Frank B. Willis (R) January 14, 1921-March 30, 1928

(Vacant) March 30, 1928-April 5, 1928

Cyrus Locher (D) April 5, 1928-December 14, 1928

Theodore Burton (R) December 15, 1928-October 28, 1929

(Vacant) October 28, 1929-November 5, 1929

Roscoe C. McCulloch (R) November 5, 1929-November 30, 1930

Robert J. Bulkley (D) December 1, 1930-January 3, 1939

Robert A. Taft (R) January 3, 1939-July 31, 1953

(Vacant) July 31, 1953-November 10, 1953

Thomas A. Burke (D) November 10, 1953-December 2, 1954

(Vacant) December 2, 1954-December 16, 1954

George H. Bender (R) December 16, 1954-January 3, 1957

Frank J. Lausche (D) Jaunary 3, 1957-January 3, 1969

William B. Saxbe (R) January 3, 1969-January 3, 1974

Howard Metzenbaum (D) January 4, 1974-December 23, 1974

John Glenn (D) December 24, 1974-January 3, 1999

George Voinovich (R) January 3, 1999-January 3, 2011

Rob Portman (R) January 3, 2011-Present